Search
Arriving  
Leaving  

Property focus
East Anglia
Sleeps 6, Bedrooms 3, Bathrooms 2

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective Date: 1st November 2011

 

1. Who are we?

1.1 We are Direct Villas UK Limited. We own and operate this site. Our contact details are displayed on our site. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback about this policy. We’d be delighted to help.

1.2 We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers under number Z3020380.

 

2. What’s the point of this policy?

2.1 The idea is that we tell you how we deal with your “personal data”. (This is the technical term for information about any identified or identifiable living person). Please read on to find out what kinds of personal data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.

2.2 Please don’t use our site unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our site, we’ll assume that you do accept it.

 

3. Might the policy change?

3.1 It may well do and so you should check it whenever you visit our site. We’ll assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the site after the effective date shown at the top of the policy. 

 

4. What personal or other data do we collect? 

4.1 We collect and store the information which you give us via forms on our site - such as your name, address, email address, phone number and so on - or when communicating with us by email or in some other way.

4.2 We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), cookie number, activity on our website including the pages you visited and searches you made.  

 

5. What about cookies?

5.1 We use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owner or others.

5.2 Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

5.3 We use the following cookies on this site:

 

 

Name / type of cookie 

Session / persistent 

Essential / 

non-essential 

Purpose 

More info 

ASP.NET_SessionID 

Session 

Essential 

Identifies the browser session 

  

.ASPXAUTH 

Persistent (up to 7 days) 

Essential 

Identifies the currently logged in user (if any) 

 

Google Analytics cookies __utma

 

Persistent (2 years)

Non-essential

Tracks number of visits and date of first visit.

Click here for information about privacy at Google.

Google Analytics cookies __utmb

 

Persistent (30 minutes)

Non-essential

Calculates visit  length

Click here for information about privacy at Google.

Google Analytics cookies __utmc

 

Session

Non-essential

Calculates visit  length

Click here for information about privacy at Google.

Google Analytics cookies __utmz

 

Persistent (6 months)

Non-essential

Tracks referrer, search keyword and search engine

Click here for information about privacy at Google.

Refer a Friend cookie

Persistent (30 days)

Essential

Tracks referral to original advertiser

Cookie is placed on the computer of the referred individual


 

5.4 Usually you can modify the settings of your browser to accept or reject all cookies or be notified when a cookie is set. For further information on cookies and cookie settings, including how to delete cookies, visitwww.allaboutcookies.orgOur site’s functionality will be limited if you reject cookies.

5.5 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

5.6 As do many other sites, we use third party advertisers and/or internet advertising companies working for them to fill ad space on our site (or may do so in future). These third parties may use cookies and other similar technologies (known as action tags, single pixel gifs and web beacons) to assess information about your visits to this and other sites.  This is so they can track the effectiveness of their campaigns (including whether these ads are clicked on or viewed by users and later purchases by such users), avoid showing you the same ad repeatedly and display ads on this and other sites tailored to your preferences. We don’t have any access to or control over these third party technologies and they aren’t covered by this policy. If you would like more information about these practices and to know your choices about not having this information used by certain of these companies, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com. Please contact the third parties directly for more information about their privacy practices. 

 

6. How do we use your personal data? 

6.1 We use your personal data to provide our services eg send service messages, process payments and/or fulfil orders. 

6.2 We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our site including verification of any claims you may make. 

6.3 If you have agreed on our site, we may use your personal data to send you emails (or other communications) with details of our or third party goods or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions. 

6.4 We may use IP addresses or personal data to recognize you when you visit or return to our site so we can show you ads or other content tailored to your preferences, to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site. 

6.5 We retain personal data from closed accounts in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law. 

6.6 If you supply us with a third party email address for a “Refer A Friend” or similar offer, we will use that email address only to transmit the referral message and we will then immediately delete it.

6.7 We may access, remove, alter or store or otherwise use any personal data if we think you have or may have breached our terms and conditions or to enforce our rights or protect the public or where if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

 

7. How do we protect personal data? 

7.1 Security is a high priority. We take appropriate precautions to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction using the same safeguards as we use for our own proprietary information. 

7.2 Don’t forget that email and other electronic communications are not secure if they haven’t been encrypted. Your communications may pass through servers in a number of countries before they reach us. So we don’t accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data which they collect from the site.

 

8. To whom do we disclose personal data? 

8.1 Payment details including credit card numbers are supplied direct to our banking partner mentioned on our site. We don’t receive such information.  To ensure your details are not being used without consent, your personal data may be supplied to relevant third parties including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

8.2 We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service - for the purpose of their service only and in accordance with our instructions.  Examples include website hosts and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our site.

8.3 If you have agreed on our site, we may provide your personal data to selected third parties so that they can send you emails (or other communications) with details of goods or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions. 

8.4 Very important: Any information which you include in an advertisement or review on our site will be available to and searchable by users of our site. The advertiser's contact details including name and telephone / fax / Skype numbers will be automatically included in the advertisement.  Enquiries via forms on our the site will be emailed to the advertiser's email address. Any email replies to such enquiries via our site will be branded with our name but will include the advertiser's email address in the 'from' field.

8.5 We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:

a) if we think you have or may have breached our terms and conditions or to enforce our rights or protect the public or where we have reasonable grounds for believing that a criminal act has been committed or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or

b) in the case of an actual or proposed including negotiations for a sale or merger or business combination involving of all or the relevant part of our business.

8.6 We may share your information with any other companies within our group for the purposes stated in this privacy policy.

8.7 We may store or transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area for the purposes stated in this policy. 

8.8 Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are other users of our site or other websites, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.

 

9. How can you access and rectify personal data? 

9.1 You can access and rectify your personal data by contacting us by the means shown on our website. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws. 

9.2 For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of theUK Information Commissioner.

 

Version PP.2011.01